Bitcoin Price Prediction: Can Bitcoin Reach $87,000 as Exchange Reserves Hit a Seven-Month Low?

Last Updated:
Bitcoin-(BTC)-Price-Prediction-Analysis
Google News

Get our latest news first. Add us as your Preferred Source on Google and tap "Star" to prioritize our updates.

  • Bitcoin price prediction stays bullish above $83,476, needing $84,217 to extend toward $85,470
  • BTC rebounded to $84,127 after a sharp drop to $80,335 in the past week
  • Spot Bitcoin ETFs posted $681 million in net outflows last week, ending a three-week inflow streak

Bitcoin price prediction for October 13 stays bullish above $83,476, the level BTC needs to hold after rebounding from last week’s drop to $80,335.

Bitcoin Price Analysis: Can BTC Reclaim $84,217 After Rebounding From $80,335?

BTC trades near $84,127, up 0.73% over the past four hours, recovering after a sharp drop to about $80,335 last week. That rebound has lifted price back to the midpoint of its recent decline, with the next hurdle at $84,217. Clearing that level would open the door toward $85,470 and then $86,617, the high BTC fell from last week.

Price is holding above its short-term moving averages, which cluster just below current levels after last week’s dip, while the longer 200-day average sits further down at $81,887, keeping the broader uptrend intact. Momentum has also turned back up: the RSI, a gauge of buying and selling pressure, had fallen sharply during last week’s decline but has since climbed back above its own average, pointing to renewed strength behind the bounce.

BTC Support and Resistance Levels for October 13, 2026

TypePrice
Resistance$84,217
Resistance$85,470
Resistance$86,617
Support$83,476
Support$82,735
Support$81,818

BTC News: ETF Outflows Meet Falling Exchange Supply

US spot Bitcoin ETFs posted $681 million in net outflows last week, snapping a three-week run of inflows according to SoSoValue.

Meanwhile, Trader Josh (@CryptoWorldJosh on X) points to a different signal: Bitcoin reserves on exchanges have fallen to a seven-month low, with roughly 700,000 BTC pulled off exchanges over the past year. In his view, that shrinking supply could fuel a sharp rally if buying demand picks up. He gave no source for the figures.

Related: Wormhole Price Prediction: W Rallies 61% as Buying Pressure and Open Interest Surge

Does Peter Schiff Still Think Bitcoin Will Crash?

Yes. Gold bug Peter Schiff said he’s surprised Bitcoin “held on to its gains” while gold reversed, and he still expects BTC to fall to new lows, according to a post from Scott Melker (The Wolf Of All Streets on X).

Schiff laid out the contrast between the two assets:

AssetRecent Move
GoldRan to $5,500, fell to $4,000, bounced to 4,600–4,700 on hawkish Fed comments, then slid back to $4,000
BitcoinFell to $60,000 earlier this year, climbed to $85,000, and has held those gains

Schiff admitted he isn’t sure what’s holding Bitcoin up. His outlook is unchanged: this is his own long-standing bearish call, not a confirmed market signal.

Bitcoin Liquidations Today: Shorts Lose $39.62 Million

Traders betting on a falling BTC price, known as short sellers, lost $39.62 million of the $46.15 million liquidated over the past day as price pushed higher. 

Futures volume jumped 68.90% to $31.02 billion, while open interest, the total value of bets still open, rose a more modest 1.99% to $52.53 billion, so the move looks driven more by active trading than by a wave of fresh leverage. 

Traders lean long on both major exchanges, with Binance’s account ratio at 1.36 and OKX’s at 1.43.

MetricValueWhat it means
Short liquidations (24h)$39.62M of $46.15MBets against BTC took most of the losses
Futures volume (24h)$31.02B, up 68.90%Trading activity surged
Open interest$52.53B, up 1.99%Open bets rose only modestly
Binance long/short ratio1.36More accounts betting on a rise than a drop

Bitcoin Price Prediction: Bullish and Bearish Scenarios for October 13

Bullish Case, Target: $86,617

BTC holds the 0.5 Fibonacci level at $83,476 and closes a session above $84,217. That would open the 0.786 level near $85,470, with the 1.0 level at $86,617 as the next test if shorts keep getting liquidated.

Bearish Case, Risk Level: $81,818 (0.236 Fibonacci Level)

BTC loses the 0.5 Fibonacci level at $83,476 and the EMA cluster near $83,281 to $83,557. A close below the 0.382 level at $82,735 would put the 0.236 level at $81,818 in play, with the 200-day EMA at $81,887 sitting just above it.

FAQs

What is the Bitcoin price prediction for October 13, 2026?

Bitcoin (BTC) could climb toward $84,217 and then $85,470 if it holds above $83,476. A close below $82,735 would put the 0.236 Fibonacci level at $81,818 in play.

Why did Bitcoin ETFs see outflows last week?

US spot Bitcoin ETFs saw $681 million in net outflows last week, ending a three-week streak of inflows. No specific reason for the shift came with this batch, so the cause isn’t confirmed.

Is Bitcoin’s exchange supply still shrinking?

Bitcoin’s exchange reserves have fallen to a seven-month low, with roughly 700,000 BTC leaving exchanges over the past year, according to a post from trader Josh (@CryptoWorldJosh). Lower exchange supply can support a rally if demand picks up, though his figures are unsourced in the post.

Does Peter Schiff still expect Bitcoin to fall?

Yes. Peter Schiff said he’s surprised Bitcoin has held its gains while gold reversed, but he still expects BTC to fall to new lows, according to a post from Scott Melker.

Disclaimer: The information presented in this article is for informational and educational purposes only. The article does not constitute financial advice or advice of any kind. Coin Edition is not responsible for any losses incurred as a result of the utilization of content, products, or services mentioned. Readers are advised to exercise caution before taking any action related to the company.