Bitcoin Slips Below $81,000 After Wall Street Close: Is $80K the Next Liquidity Target?

Last Updated:
Bitcoin Slips Below $81K After Wall Street Close, $80K Next?
Google News

Get our latest news first. Add us as your Preferred Source on Google and tap "Star" to prioritize our updates.

  • Bitcoin fell to $80,401 after Friday’s Wall Street close, then returned below $80,789.
  • Four-hour BTC remains below the $82,004 EMA, while $80,408 marks a key support level.
  • CVD flattened near 3,712 despite a new low, while Thursday’s ETF outflows reached $635.6M.

Bitcoin slipped beneath $81,000 after Friday’s Wall Street close, reopening a support test that began earlier in the week. BTC touched $80,401 during the 23:00 UTC hour, then recovered toward $80,810 early Saturday.

The latest four-hour snapshot subsequently placed Bitcoin near $80,571, below Thursday’s $80,789 low. The sequence initially resembled a liquidity sweep, with prices briefly reclaiming the previous low.

However, the subsequent decline left that recovery unconfirmed. This BTC price analysis identifies $80,000 as the nearest psychological level, although no single overnight catalyst has been established. Weekend trading typically brings thinner liquidity.

LevelTechnical Significance
$82,004Four-hour EMA resistance
$81,156Fibonacci midpoint
$80,789Thursday’s low
$80,408Breakdown confirmation level
$80,000Psychological liquidity target
$79,688Next Fibonacci support

Bitcoin Slips Below $81K as $80K Liquidity Comes Into Focus

The Binance chart records a reversal from approximately $84,782, followed by lower highs toward the $80,408–$80,000 support zone. Bitcoin remained below the $81,156 Fibonacci midpoint and its descending 50-period exponential moving average near $82,004.

Source: TradingView

In the BTC price analysis framework, that average now marks overhead resistance rather than support. Another BTC price analysis reference is $80,408, where a four-hour close beneath support followed by a failed retest would strengthen bearish confirmation.

Below that area, the chart marks $79,688 at the 0.618 retracement and $78,668 at 0.7. For now, Bitcoin has tested support without establishing a confirmed four-hour breakdown.

Follow us on X for real-time crypto updates.

Four-Hour CVD Flattens as $635.6M ETF Outflows Add Context

Meanwhile, the four-hour cumulative volume delta (CVD) has flattened near 3,712 following its October 21 rise. Although BTC recorded a fresh local low, CVD did not register a similarly sharp decline. That divergence does not establish accumulation.

Rather, the BTC price analysis distinguishes a potential sweep from continuation through subsequent price action and trade flow. Beyond the technical indicators, Thursday’s U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded $635.6 million in outflows. However, Friday’s early readings remained incomplete, leaving fund flows unverified as the overnight cause.

Therefore, recovery above $80,789 and $81,156 would challenge the downside setup. Until then, BTC price analysis centers on $80,000, $81,924, and the four-hour average mark resistance before October 28’s Fed decision.

Four-Hour Market Indicators

IndicatorLatest Reading
BTC price$80,571
CVDApproximately 3,712
Price structureLower highs
ETF outflows$635.6 million Thursday
EMA positioningPrice below 50-period EMA

Bullish Recovery Case

Reclaiming $80,789 and $81,156 would support the liquidity-sweep interpretation, exposing $81,924 and $82,004.

Bearish Continuation Case

A four-hour close below $80,408, followed by a failed retest, would strengthen downside confirmation toward $80,000 and $79,688.

FAQs

1. Is $80,000 Bitcoin’s Next Target?

For now, $80,000 is the nearest major psychological level below the market.

2. What Confirms Bearish Continuation?

A four-hour close under $80,408, followed by a failed attempt to reclaim it.

3. What Invalidates the Bearish Setup?

Bitcoin holding above $81,156 would put the immediate bearish case in doubt.

4. Does CVD Confirm Aggressive Selling?

Not quite. CVD has leveled off, with little sign of selling pressure picking up again.

Subscribe to our YouTube channel for the latest crypto news.

Related: Bitcoin Price Analysis: BTC Risks Dropping Below $79K After Second-Week High Sweep

Disclaimer: The information presented in this article is for informational and educational purposes only. The article does not constitute financial advice or advice of any kind. Coin Edition is not responsible for any losses incurred as a result of the utilization of content, products, or services mentioned. Readers are advised to exercise caution before taking any action related to the company.