Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2024-2030: Will SYS Price Hit $1 Soon?

Last Updated:
Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2022
  • Bullish SYS price prediction ranges from $0.5090 to $0.6241.
  • SYS price might also reach $0.7 in 2024.
  • SYS bearish market price prediction for 2024 is $0.0613.

Syscoin is an open-sourced decentralized blockchain project that provides Web 3.0. It also provides solutions for collectables and non-fungible tokens (NFTs) in its enterprise platform. Its native token is called SYS. Moreover, with rollups, Syscoin’s service is highly scalable. Per the documents, transactions on Syscoin are expected to be cheap at high throughput.

If you are interested in the future of Syscoin (SYS) and want to know the price analysis and prediction of SYS for 2024, 2025, 2026, and up to 2030, keep reading this Coin Edition article.

Syscoin (SYS) Market Overview

🪙 Name Syscoin
💱 Symbol SYS
🏅 Rank #343
💲 Price $0.194848378465
📊 Price Change (1h) 0.25 %
📊 Price Change (24h) 8.07 %
📊 Price Change (7d) 4.64 %
💵 Market Cap $153350700.391
💸 Circulating Supply 787025797.18 SYS
💰 Total Supply 787025797.18 SYS

Syscoin (SYS) is currently trading at $0.194848378465 and sits at number #343 on CoinMarketCap in terms of market capitalization. There are 787025797.18 SYS coins currently in circulation, bringing the total market cap to $153350700.391.

Over the past 24 hours, Syscoin has increased by 8.07%. Looking at the last week, the coin is up by 4.64%.

What is Syscoin (SYS)?

Syscoin is an open-sourced blockchain that supports Web 3 solutions. Its combination of Layer 1 and Layer 2 makes it able to combine the best of Bitcoin and Ethereum in one place. It was co-founded in 2014 by Sebastian Schepi. Currently, Jagdeep Sidhu is the foundation president and lead developer. 

Presently, Syscoin takes pride in being the only Layer-1 blockchain with Ethereum Virtual Machine (EVM) compatibility. This has attracted top ecosystem partners like Polygon, Viawallet, Mute, Klever, Binance, Blockchain Foundry, Azure, and Komodo.

Syscoin blockchain enables developers to build and deploy scalable and secured intelligent contracts through the use of Network Enhanced Virtual Machine (NEVM) Smart Contract. Syscoin (SYS) is also minable because it uses Bitcoin-clad security, enabled by the Bitcoin Proof-of-Work consensus mechanism.

The Syscoin Foundation is responsible for all activities within the Syscoin ecosystem. Some of its contributing partners as they work towards building collective prosperity are Pollum, Elint, and Blockchain Foundry.

Syscoin blockchain has very low transaction fees, and in the first quarter of 2022, it can complete 210k transactions per second (TPS). DAOSYS, Validium, ZK-Rollups and Optimistic Rollups are to be implemented within the Syscoin blockchain. The Syscoin DAO aims to provide self-sovereignty to all developers within the Syscoin ecosystem and governance-free treasury management.

Analysts’ Views on Syscoin (SYS)

One analyst on Twitter explained everything about Syscoin and why it will become a hit in the coming days in this thread.

Also another analyst mentioned that SYS can go parabolic for a few months.

We can observe that SYS is one of the tech strong coins in the community.

There are many holders and traders who have been accumulating SYS according to this tweet.

Syscoin (SYS) Current Market Status

The circulating supply is 741,362,205 SYS, according to CoinMarketCap. At the time of writing, SYS is trading at $0.1079, representing a 24 hours increase of 0.25%. The trading volume of SYS in the past 24 hours is $2,100,511, representing a 4.14% surge.

Some of the top cryptocurrency exchanges for trading Syscoin (SYS) are Binance, Huobi Global, Gate.io, Bittrex, and others.

Now that you know what SYS is and its current market status, we shall discuss the price analysis of Syscoin (SYS) for 2023.

Syscoin (SYS) Price Analysis

Currently, SYS is ranked in the 336 position on CoinMarketCap. Will developments and upgrades within the Syscoin ecosystem lead to a rising price of Syscoin (SYS)? We shall see this in this Coin Edition price analysis 2023 article.

Syscoin (SYS) Price Analysis – Bollinger Bands

The Bollinger Bands are a technical analysis tool that is used to analyze price movement and volatility. Bollinger Bands (BB) utilize the time period and the standard deviation of the price. Normally, the default value of BB’s period is set at 20. The upper band of the BB is calculated by adding 2 times the standard deviations to the Simple Moving Average (SMA), while the lower band is calculated by subtracting 2 times the standard deviation from the SMA. Based on the empirical law of standard deviation, 95% of the data sets will fall within the two standard deviations of the mean.

SYS/USDT 1-Day Chart Showing Bollinger Bands (Source: TradingView)

The candlesticks are currently moving in the top-half of the Bollinger Bands as they continue to form higher highs and high lows. Moreover, the recent bullish sentiment of SYS made the candlesticks hug the upper band tightly as the wicks broke beyond the upper band. The bands trying to expand are also a sign that the market is experiencing high volatility and that the price action could change again.

Syscoin (SYS) Price Analysis – Relative Strength Index (RSI)

The Relative Strength Index (RSI) is a momentum indicator utilized to find out the current trend of the price movement and determine if it is in the oversold or overbought region. Traders often use this tool to make decisions about when to buy or sell the tokens. When the RSI is often valued below or at 30, it is considered an oversold region, and a price correction could happen soon. Moreover, when the RSI is valued above or at 70, it is considered an overbought region, and traders expect the price to fall soon.

SYS/USDT 1-Day Chart Showing RSI (Source: TradingView)

The candlesticks are currently highly influenced by the huge number of buyers on the marker, which could be seen through the RSI’s movement. RSI, currently valued at 72.97, highlights that SYS is currently entering the overbought region. Moreover, the RSI still continues to point upward, which could be an indication of a possible surge in the future. It should be noted that traders also see this as a signal that prices may diminish as a price retracement could be imminent.

Syscoin (SYS) Price Analysis – Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD)

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator can be used to identify potential price trends, momentums, and reversals in markets. MACD will make the reading of a moving average cross easier. The MACD indicator is calculated by subtracting the long-term EMA (Exponential Moving Average) indicator from the short-term EMA. Normally, the default values for the MACD are set at the 12-day EMA, 26-day EMA, and 9-day EMA. Moreover, MACD is considered a lagging indicator as it cannot provide trade signals without any past price data. MACD plays an important role as it can confirm trends and identify potential reversals.

SYS/USDT 1-Day Chart Showing MACD (Source: TradingView)

With many green bars forming on the histogram, the indicator highlights the presence of the bulls in the short-term period. Moreover, the MACD line remains above the signal line, further confirming that bullish sentiment still prevails in the market. However, the histogram shows that the reducing green bars could be a sign that the bullish sentiment may also reduce in the future. 

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction

SYS/USDT 1-Day Chart (Source: TradingView)

Looking at the chart, the candlesticks have crossed above the $0.1019 level and continue to move upward. Since mid-February, SYS has been experiencing a downfall as it continues to form red candlesticks most of the time. Although a sudden green signal pushed SYS above a certain resistance level, it faced an imminent bearish attack, pulling it back below the resistance levels it had once crossed. The accumulation and distribution line shows slight signs of accumulation in the market as the indicator points upwards. The Bull vs. Bear Power confirms the presence of the bulls as the ADX continues to grow as well.

Meanwhile, the price prediction of SYS for 2023 remains bullish and is expected to reach beyond the level of $0.5090. The bearish price prediction range for SYS is between $0.0718 and $0.0613. SYS’s price could also reach $0.7 if it experiences extremely bullish sentiment.

Bullish Price PredictionBearish Price Prediction
$0.5090-$0.6241$0.0718-$0.0613

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2024

The positive sentiments that come with the news of Bitcoin halving could directly impact the price of Syscoin (SYS). Since 2024 is a year of Bitcoin halving, and most cryptocurrencies respond in the same trend as Bitcoin, we could see the price of SYS trade at $1 by the end of 2024.

MonthMinimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
February 20240.69570.71910.7445
March 20240.71970.74310.7685
April 20240.75370.77710.8025
May 20240.78370.80710.8325
June 20240.80770.83110.8565
July 20240.84170.86510.8905
August 20240.87170.89510.9205
September 20240.89570.91910.9445
October 20240.92970.95310.9785
November 20240.95970.98311.0085
December 20240.98371.00711.0325

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2025

By the end of 2025, the price of Syscoin (SYS) could rise to $1.51. This is because of the price surge a year after Bitcoin halved. Also, considering that more developments will be introduced into the Syscoin platform to ensure that its users are relatively increasing, this price target could be attained.

MonthMinimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
January 20251.11471.13811.1635
February 20251.14471.16811.1935
March 20251.18471.20811.2335
April 20251.21471.23811.2635
May 20251.25471.27811.3035
June 20251.28471.30811.3335
July 20251.32471.34811.3735
August 20251.35471.37811.4035
September 20251.39471.41811.4435
October 20251.42471.44811.4735
November 20251.46471.48811.5135
December 20251.49471.51811.5435

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2026

With the number of SYS hodlers on the increase and the growing sentiment about cryptocurrencies, SYS has the possibility of holding most of its recent gains and consolidating. Hence, the price of SYS could trade around $2.1992 by the end of 2026 due to the bear market that serves as a market correction after a strong bullish run.

MonthMinimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
January 20261.62571.64911.6745
February 20261.65771.68111.7065
March 20261.69891.72231.7477
April 20261.73111.75451.7799
May 20261.77561.79901.8244
June 20261.83021.85361.8790
July 20261.87471.89811.9235
August 20261.92921.95261.9780
September 20261.97371.99712.0225
October 20262.04602.06942.0948
November 20262.09052.11392.1393
December 20262.17582.19922.2246

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2027

By the end of 2026, most investors will be preparing for a possible trend reversal in the direction of the bulls. This is due to the possibility that the market has attained its minimum support level. The price of SYS could surge to $4.5 by the end of 2027.

MonthMinimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
January 20272.30682.33022.3556
February 20272.43882.46222.4876
March 20272.57082.59422.6196
April 20272.70292.72632.7517
May 20272.83492.85832.8837
June 20272.97622.99963.0250
July 20273.10833.13173.1571
August 20273.24033.26373.2891
September 20273.48153.50493.5303
October 20273.80283.82623.8516
November 20274.12284.14624.1716
December 20274.53514.55854.5839

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2028

In 2028, there will be Bitcoin halving. Hence, the consolidating market in 2027 could be followed by a bullish run. This is due to the impact of news surrounding any year of Bitcoin halving. It is, therefore, possible that the market could attain higher high values. Syscoin (SYS) could hit $8 by the end of 2028.

MonthMinimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
January 20284.84514.86854.8939
February 20285.16515.18855.2139
March 20285.57835.60175.6271
April 20286.11046.13386.1592
May 20286.74246.76586.7912
June 20287.15477.17817.2035
July 20287.47607.49947.5248
August 20287.79607.81947.8448
September 20288.20838.23178.2571
October 20288.52968.55308.5784
November 20288.85418.87758.9029
December 20289.26649.28989.3152

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2029

By 2029, there could be much stability in the price of most cryptocurrencies that had stayed for over a decade. This is due to implementing some lessons learned to ensure their investors retain the project’s confidence. This impact, coupled with the price surge that follows a year after Bitcoin halving, could surge the price of SYS to $17.29 by the end of 2029.

MonthMinimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
January 20299.57649.59989.6252
February 202910.009610.033010.0584
March 202910.750910.774310.7997
April 202911.283111.306511.3319
May 202912.116312.139712.1651
June 202912.857612.881012.9064
July 202913.589713.613113.6385
August 202914.422914.446314.4717
September 202915.164215.187615.2130
October 202915.696415.719815.7452
November 202916.529616.553016.5784
December 202917.270917.294317.3197

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2030

The cryptocurrency market experienced high stability due to the holding activities of early investors so as not to lose future gains in the price of their assets. We could expect the price of Syscoin (SYS) to trade around $20 by the end of 2030, irrespective of the previously bearish market that followed a market surge in the earlier years.

MonthMinimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
January 203025.539625.563025.8170
February 203025.739625.863026.1170
March 203025.979626.103026.3570
April 203026.319626.443026.6970
May 203026.559626.683026.9370
June 203026.972627.096027.3500
July 203027.095727.219127.4731
August 203027.405727.529127.7831
September 203027.705727.829128.0831
October 203027.845727.969128.2231
November 203028.487128.610528.8645
December 203028.941129.064529.3185

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2040

According to our long-term SYS price estimate, SYS prices could reach a new all-time high this year. If the current growth rate continues, we could anticipate an average price of $60 by 2040. If the market turns bullish, the price of SYS could go up beyond what we predicted for 2040.

Minimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
$48$60$79

Syscoin (SYS) Price Prediction 2050

According to our SYS forecast, the average price of SYS in 2050 might be above $133. If more investors are drawn to SYS between these years, the price of SYS in 2050 could be far higher than our projection.

Minimum PriceAverage PriceMaximum Price
$98$133$163

Conclusion

As said above, SYS might reach $0.5 in 2023 and $30 by 2030 if investors have decided that SYS is a good investment, along with mainstream cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin and Ethereum.

FAQ

What is Syscoin (SYS)?

SYS is the native token of the Syscoin decentralized blockchain platform.

How to buy Syscoin (SYS) Token?

Like other cryptocurrencies, Syscoin (SYS) can be traded in cryptocurrency exchanges like Binance, Huobi Global, Kucoin, Gate.io, and others.

Will SYS surpass its present ATH?

SYS has a low possibility of surpassing its present all-time high (ATH) price of $1.31 in 2025.

When was Syscoin (SYS) launched?

It was launched in August 2014.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2023?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $0.5 by 2023.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2024?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $0.7 by 2024.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2025?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $1.5 by 2025.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2026?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $2.1992 by 2026.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2027?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $4.5 by 2027.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2028?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $9.28 by 2028.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2029?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $17.29 by 2029.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2030?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $20 by 2030.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2040?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $60 by 2040.

What will be the Syscoin (SYS) price by 2050?

Syscoin (SYS) price is expected to reach $145 by 2050.

Disclaimer: The views and opinions, as well as all the information shared in this price prediction, are published in good faith. Readers must do their research and due diligence. Any action taken by the reader is strictly at their own risk. Coin Edition and affiliates will not be held liable for direct damage or loss.

More Crypto Price Predictions:

Disclaimer: The information presented in this article is for informational and educational purposes only. The article does not constitute financial advice or advice of any kind. Coin Edition is not responsible for any losses incurred as a result of the utilization of content, products, or services mentioned. Readers are advised to exercise caution before taking any action related to the company.